What is a cosmeceutical?The term cosmeceutical was coined in 1980 by the dermatologist Dr. Albert Kligman. Cosmeceutical is a combination of the words cosmetic and pharmaceutical, meaning that the product contains active ingredients which have a biological effect; for example reducing the appearance of wrinkles or lightening skin pigmentation.
What are ‘active ingredients’?Active ingredients are those included in a formulation, which have a specific effect on the skin. These ingredients are required at certain percentages to be effective and are often unstable if not formulated and stored correctly. Peptides, growth factors and antioxidants fall into this category.
How should I store my AWE Cosmeceuticals?AWE Cosmeceuticals skin care products should not be left in direct sunlight or in temperatures above 25 degrees Celsius. Avoid leaving products in cars.
Why use airless bottles for packaging?At AWE Cosmeceuticals we use natural preservatives, as a result we use airless bottles to ensure the active ingredients are protected from exposure to air, sunlight and fingers!
What is the shelf life of AWE skin products?All skin care products have a two year shelf life from the time of manufacture. Once opened it is recommended that products are used within 3 to 6 months.
What do I use a serum for?Serums are active products which are used to target a specific skin condition. Our serums have been designed to target the most common skin concerns; ageing, pigmentation, acne and sensitive skin conditions. Serums are generally light, easily absorbed products which are applied onto a cleansed skin.
How do I use a serum?A serum should be applied to the face after cleansing and gently patting the skin dry. Generally 1 to 2 pumps will be sufficient if treating the face. Use fingertips to apply product, then allow the serum to absorb. Once serum has absorbed a day or night cream can then be layered on top.
What does Retinol do?
Retinol is a derivative of Vitamin A. Unlike many vitamins, vitamin A must go through metabolic processes before it is converted into the useable form of retinoic acid in the skin. Retinoic acid has been found beneficial in the treatment of acne, diminishing the appearance of wrinkles and evening out skin tone. Retinol is sensitive to sunlight and can therefore be unstable in some formulations. At AWE Cosmeceuticals we use retinol in an encapsulated form to protect the integrity of the ingredient. Retinol has a better conversion rate into retinoic acid than retinyl palmitate. It is also important to know the concentration of retinol in a product as small amounts are unlikely to convert to adequate amounts of retinoic acid for real results.